Skip to main content

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the privacy policy and practices for the Canadian Pacific Railway ("CP") website:  www.cpr.ca (the "Website").  CP's Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and CP will provide reasonable notice of any updates by posting notices on the Website.  In order to access certain services or products, CP may also, with notice, enter into privacy agreement with you that supplement or amend this Privacy Policy.  As a federally regulated organization under Canadian law, CP is subject to Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), governing the protection and management of personal information.

At CP, we understand the concern of website users that information they provide to us about themselves be handled in a responsible and confidential manner and in compliance with all applicable laws.  To this end, CP advises that generally you may access our Website without revealing any information about yourself.   Our web servers do not collect the email addresses of visitors, and information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the website, pages viewed, applications used, etc.  CP uses this information to monitor the use of our Website and to improve its content and usefulness.

In some instances, "cookies" may be used on the Website.   A "cookie" is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which is stored on your hard drive.  We also use Javascript to track visitor activity on the Website and share this data with a third-party vendor who stores this data on their servers.  The vendor does not collect any information that could be used to personally identify you as a visitor to our Website. CP's third party service providers may use servers that are located in the United Stated or another foreign jurisdiction in order to process this data. 

Cookies and Javascript can be disabled through your browser settings; however you may find that you can't perform certain activities on our Website if you disable these features.

In certain instances, where more detailed information about you is necessary in order for CP to provide you with the appropriate service, we will notify you prior to the collection of that information.  At that time, we will also inform you of the purpose for the collection and the use to be made of the information you provide.  You will have the choice of providing the information or not providing it.  CP collects and uses more detailed personal information from Website users as follows:

  • Upon submission of an application for employment through the CP Careers page on the Website, CP collects the personal information contained in a resume, cover letter and other similar employment related materials.  CP uses the personal information collected to assess you as an applicant for the position you have applied for, to process the application and to contact you.  The personal information collected through the Careers page on the website is supplemented by the Data Privacy Statement which you must consent to upon creating an account with CP.
  • When purchasing goods through Canadian Pacific Shops, you will be asked to submit personal information such as your name, contact information, payment card information and a record of your purchase history will be created and maintained as well.  Such personal information is collected and maintained by a third party and subject to the privacy policy found at:  http://www.cpshops.ca/Dispstpg.htm?ID=4
  • Upon creation of a Customer Station account you may be asked to submit information such as name, assigned user name, password, account number and other personal information in order to obtain certain products and/or services offered through Customer Station.  Personal information submitted through Customer Station is subject to the privacy policy found at:  https://www8.cpr.ca/global/html/PrivacyPolicy.html

CP's Website may contain links to other sites, such as CP distributors and sales affiliates.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such organizations. 

Contact Information

If you have any questions about CP's Privacy Policy, the collection, use, disclosure or retention of your personal information by CP, or to request access to your personal information that is within CP's control please contact the Chief Privacy Officer at:

Canadian Pacific
Attention: Chief Privacy Officer
Building 1, 7550 Ogden Dale Road S.E.
Calgary, AB  T2C 4X9
Email: Chief_PrivacyOfficer@cpr.ca