Home   In Your Community   Holiday Train   Schedule   Canadian schedule

Canadian schedule 

The CP Holiday Train kicks off its 15th year in Quebec on November 25. Check the U.S. or Canadian train entertainer schedules to see who plays at your stop.

Times listed are event start times. Make sure to arrive at least 15 minutes before the event start time to see the train pull in.  

 Alberta

 December 6    

 Medicine Hat  5:00pm  Queen & North Railway St, east of CP station Melanie Doane & Doc Walker
 Tilley  7:15pm  Southeast side of crossing at Highway 876 Melanie Doane & Doc Walker
 Brooks  8:45pm  1st Ave, rear of Civic building Melanie Doane & Doc Walker

December 7

 Calgary Gates open at 4:00 p.m., concert begins at 5:00 p.m. 11015 Anderson Station way SW, south lot Sarah McLachlan, The Tenors & Matt Dusk

December 9

 Blackie  1:15pm  Across from post office at 1201 Railway Ave. Melanie Doane & Matt Dusk
 Vulcan  3:00pm  CP crossing at 1st ave and 2nd st Melanie Doane & Matt Dusk
 Lethbridge  7:00pm  2nd Ave. North and 12th St. Behind 'Save on Foods' Melanie Doane & Matt Dusk

December 10

 Fort Macleod  9:30am  Clear of the level railway crossing on 5th ave Melanie Doane & Matt Dusk
 Pincher Creek  11:15am  Next to Husky at Pincher station Melanie Doane & Matt Dusk
 Coleman  1:15pm  South of 17th ave between 69th and 70th St. Melanie Doane & Matt Dusk

 

 BC

 December 10    

Sparwood3:45pm367 Pine Ave., behind leisure centreMelanie Doane & Matt Dusk
Fernie5:30pm700 - 1st Ave, behind the CP stationMelanie Doane & Matt Dusk
Jaffray 6:15pm, 15 min Stop N' GoAcross from the community centreMelanie Doane & Matt Dusk
Cranbrook8:30pm1400 block on Theatre Rd.Melanie Doane & Matt Dusk

December 11

Creston 10:00amMillenium Park, across from RCMP stationMelanie Doane & Matt Dusk
Castlegar3:45pmHeritage Society CP Station Museum, 400 13th Ave.Melanie Doane & Matt Dusk
Nelson6:45pmRailway crossing at Lakeside Park, 1900 Lakeside Dr.Melanie Doane & Matt Dusk

December 12

Radium 6:15pmForesters Rd railway crossingMelanie Doane & Matt Dusk
Golden9:30pmAcross from 7-11, 10th AveMelanie Doane & Matt Dusk

December 13

Revelstoke3:00pmVictoria Rd, adjacent to CP parking lotMelanie Doane & Matt Dusk
Sicamous5:15pm NW corner of Hwy 1 at Silver Sand Rd intersection, east of drawbridgeMelanie Doane & Matt Dusk
Salmon Arm7:00pmLordco gravel parking lot, 51 Lake Shore Dr NEMelanie Doane & Matt Dusk
Notch Hill9:00pmDavies Rd-Notch Hill Rd crossing across from Notch Hill Hall, 1639 Notch Hill RdMelanie Doane & Matt Dusk

December 14

Chase3:15pmNorth side of Shuswap Ave, across from Chase RCMP buildingMelanie Doane & Matt Dusk
Kamloops5:30pmNorth side of Interior Savings on Lorne StMelanie Doane & Matt Dusk
Savona7:30pmSavona access road & Park laneMelanie Doane & Matt Dusk
Ashcroft9:00pmCP TMS building, Railway AveMelanie Doane & Matt Dusk

December 15

Lytton1:30pmCP TMS building, Station RdMelanie Doane & Matt Dusk
North Bend3:30pmEast of TMS building, across from the CP bunkhouseMelanie Doane & Matt Dusk
Agassiz6:30pmWest of Hwy 9, across from Agra Centre, Pioneer AveMelanie Doane & Matt Dusk
Haney-Maple Ridge9:00pmAcross from Billy Miner PubMelanie Doane & Matt Dusk

December 16

Port Moody5:45pm300 Ioco Road, behind Arena & Rec CenterMelanie Doane & Matt Dusk
Port Coquitlam7:30pmPoco WCE Station - 2125 Kingsway AveMelanie Doane & Matt Dusk

 

 Ontario

November 27

Merrickville 6:00 pm 103 East Broadway & County rd. 2 Melanie Doane & Jim Cuddy
Smiths Falls 7:15 pm Smiths Falls train station, 63 Victoria St. Melanie Doane & Jim Cuddy
Perth 8:30 pm Railway crossing on south side of Wilson St. Melanie Doane & Jim Cuddy

November 28

Belleville  1:30 pm Mile 91 Belleville sub, west of storage facility on Keegan way, adjacent to CP tracks Melanie Doane & Jim Cuddy
Trenton  2:45 pm RCAF Road/County Road 21, south side of railway crossing Melanie Doane & Jim Cuddy
Brighton 4:00 pm

East of railway crossing at Mile 112.29, Prince Edward St

Melanie Doane & Jim Cuddy
Bowmanville 6:30 pm

Scugog St crossing at Mile 154.22 Belleville Sub

Melanie Doane & Jim Cuddy
Oshawa 8:00 pm

680 Laval Drive, Oshawa, behind the Walmart store off Stevenson Road South

Melanie Doane & Jim Cuddy

November 29 * Canadian Train

Vaughan 10:15 am North of railway level road crossing at Nashville Road, near the old grain mill Melanie Doane & Crystal Shawanda
Midhurst (Barrie) 12:30 pm 12 Anne St North Melanie Doane & Crystal Shawanda
Mactier 3:00 pm Old CP station Melanie Doane & Crystal Shawanda
Parry Sound 4:45 pm Museum Train Station, 1 Avenue Rd Melanie Doane & Crystal Shawanda
Shawanga 6:00 pm Near band office beside railway crossing at Village Rd Melanie Doane & Crystal Shawanda
Rutter 7:45 pm 15 minute Stop N' Go, Rutter train station Melanie Doane & Crystal Shawanda
Sudbury 9:30 pm VIA train station, Elgin St Melanie Doane & Crystal Shawanda

November 29 * US Train

Toronto 6:00 pm 750 Runnymede Rd., in front of CP Lambton yard office The Claytones & Brothers Dube

November 30 * Canadian Train

Cartier 10:00 am CP train station, Spencer St. Melanie Doane & Crystal Shawanda
Chapleau 3:45 pm CP train station, 50 Dufferin St Melanie Doane & Crystal Shawanda
Franz (Dubreuville) 6:35 pm Park Road Melanie Doane & Crystal Shawanda
White River 9:30 pm CP train station, 102 Winnipeg St Melanie Doane & Crystal Shawanda

November 30 * US Train

Hamilton Gates open at 4:00 p.m., concert begins at 5:00 p.m. Western approach to Kinnear yard, opposite Gage Park Tom Cochrane, Great Big Sea & Natalie McMaster

December 1 * Canadian Train

Mobert 9:15 am Across from Band office Melanie Doane & Crystal Shawanda
Heron Bay 11:15 am Old CP train station, beside Esso building Melanie Doane & Crystal Shawanda
Marathon 12:30 pm Beside Curling Club parking lot, Stevens Ave Melanie Doane & Crystal Shawanda
Schreiber 3:00 pm CP yard tracks, Cenotaph beside Harvest Food Cupboard building Melanie Doane & Crystal Shawanda
Nipigon 5:45 pm CP TMS buildings across from Nipigon Inn, 60 Front St Melanie Doane & Crystal Shawanda
Thunder Bay 8:45 pm CP train depot track, 440 Syndicate Ave Melanie Doane & Crystal Shawanda

December 1 * US Train

Cambridge (Galt) 4:15 pm Former Galt Station, 10 Malcolm St. The Claytones & Brothers Dube
Ayr 5:30 pm CP railway crossing at Inglis St. The Claytones & Brothers Dube
Woodstock 6:50 pm Ingersoll Ave and Winniett St., West of the station, South side of the crossing The Claytones & Brothers Dube
London 8:30 pm Richmond St. railway crossing, between Oxford and Central The Claytones & Brothers Dube

December 2 * Canadian Train

Ignace 9:45 am CP train station Melanie Doane & Crystal Shawanda
Dryden 12:15 pm CP entrance, corner of Queen St and Earl Ave Melanie Doane & Crystal Shawanda
Vermillion Bay 1:45 pm Bay St railway crossing, south of Highway 17 Melanie Doane & Crystal Shawanda
Kenora 3:45 pm CP old South Yard, across from Wholesale store, enter from 8th Ave South Melanie Doane & Crystal Shawanda
Ingolf 5:10 pm 15 minute Stop N' Go, Mile 31.3 Melanie Doane & Crystal Shawanda

December 2 * US Train

Windsor 5:30 pm CP Yard at Erie St. W and Janette St. The Claytones

 

 

 Manitoba

 December 2    

Whitemouth7:00 pmRailway Ave, across from Whitemouth HotelMelanie Doane & Crystal Shawanda
Winnipeg9:15 pmMolson St., between Panet Rd. and Munroe Ave.Melanie Doane, Crystal Shawanda & Doc Walker

 December 3    

Portage La Prairie4:00 pmOpposite Centennial Arena, 390 1st St. N.W.Melanie Doane & Doc Walker
Minnedosa7:45 pmWest of rail station, north side of yard, 30 2nd Ave NWMelanie Doane & Doc Walker

 December 4    

Shoal Lake9:00 amGravel lot adjacent to grain elevator on North Railway Ave.Melanie Doane & Doc Walker

 Saskatchewan

 

 December 4    

Bredenbury12:45 pmCP train station, 520 Railway Ave.Melanie Doane & Doc Walker
Foam Lake4:25 pm15 minute Stop N' Go, Railway Ave., beside the hockey rinkMelanie Doane & Doc Walker
Wynyard5:30 pmCP train station, Avenue A and Bosworth St.Melanie Doane & Doc Walker
Saskatoon9:30 pm140 - 107 Street EastMelanie Doane & Doc Walker

December 5    

Regina6:00 pmStadium parking lot, Taylor fieldMelanie Doane & Doc Walker
Moose Jaw8:00 pm3 Manitoba St. West, West of CP StationMelanie Doane & Doc Walker

December 6

Mortlach8:30 amAdjacent to the M of W building at mile 25.94Melanie Doane & Doc Walker
Swift Current12:30 pm3rd St. & North Railway, East of CP StationMelanie Doane & Doc Walker
Maple Creek3:30 pmCP TMS Shack on Pacific Ave.Melanie Doane & Doc Walker

December 19 * US Train

North Portal12:30 pmCoach track, town centreThe Claytones & Willy Porter
Estevan5:00 pmEast of CP station at vacant lot off 7th St.The Claytones & Willy Porter
Weyburn7:45 pm512 Railway Ave.The Claytones & Willy Porter

 

 

 TabSwitcher Web Part

Close
Adobe Flash Player not installed or newer version required. Get the latest Adobe Flash Player.