Skip to main content

CP announces results of annual meeting of shareholders and director elections

​Canadian Pacific Railway Limited (TSX: CP) (NYSE: CP) announces that all resolutions placed in front of shareholders at its 2018 annual meeting (AGM) held in Calgary earlier today, including the election of all nine nominees listed in the management proxy circular dated March 15, 2018 as directors of CP, have been passed. 

The detailed results of the vote by ballot on the election of directors are as follows: 


Votes For % Votes For Votes Withheld % Votes Withheld
The Hon. John Baird 105,359,20494.3%6,329,6145.7%
Isabelle Courville 103,673,07992.8%8,015,9787.2%
Keith E. Creel 111,475,98799.8%213,0710.2%
Gillian H. Denham110,425,29298.9%1,263,4521.1%
Rebecca MacDonald 105,084,55794.1%6,604,5005.9%
Matthew H. Paull106,527,86395.4%5,161,1954.6%
Jane L. Peverett110,942,08499.3%746,9740.7%
Andrew F. Reardon105,385,41294.4%6,303,6465.6%
Gordon T. Trafton II105,376,84694.4%6,312,2115.6%

Final voting results on all matters voted on at the AGM will be filed on SEDAR (www.sedar.com) and EDGAR (www.sec.gov). 

About Canadian Pacific

Canadian Pacific is a transcontinental railway in Canada and the United States with direct links to major ports on the west and east coasts, providing North American customers a competitive rail service with access to key markets in every corner of the globe. CP is growing with its customers, offering a suite of freight transportation services, logistics solutions and supply chain expertise. Visit cpr.ca to see the rail advantages of CP. CP-IR


 Media

 Investment Community

​Maeghan Albiston
403-319-3591
investor@cpr.ca   

See all news