Skip to main content

CP announces results of Annual Meeting of Shareholders and director elections

​​​​​​​Canadian Pacific Railway Limited (TSX: CP) (NYSE: CP) announces the results of its 2016 annual meeting (AGM) held in Toronto earlier today, including the election of all nine nominees listed in the management proxy circular dated February 29, 2016.

CP's non-binding advisory vote on executive compensation (Say-on-Pay) was narrowly defeated 50.1 percent to 49.9 percent. Although this Say-on-Pay vote is an advisory vote and the results are not binding upon the Board, the Board will take into account the results of this vote, together with other shareholder feedback and best practices in compensation and governance.

All other motions passed.

The detailed results of the vote by ballot on the election of directors are as follows:

Votes For % Votes For Votes Withheld % Votes Withheld
William A. Ackman 107,758,301 99.4%671,0690.6%
Hon. John Baird 104,597,06996.5%3,832,3043.5%
Isabelle Courville 102,378,18694.4%6,051,1875.6%
Keith E. Creel 106,244,00798%2,185,3662.0%
E. Hunter Harrison 104,741,87796.6%3,687,4953.4%
Rebecca MacDonald 104,488,25096.4%3,941,1233.6%
Anthony R. Melman 108,081,08999.7%348,2840.3%
Matthew H. Paull108,140,26799.7%289,1060.3%
Andrew F. Reardon108,152,03699.7%277,3370.3%

Final voting results on all matters voted on at the AGM will be filed on SEDAR (www.sedar.com) and EDGAR (www.sec.gov). ​

About Canadian Pacific

Canadian Pacific (TSX:CP)(NYSE:CP) is a transcontinental railway in Canada and the United States with direct links to eight major ports, including Vancouver and Montreal, providing North American customers a competitive rail service with access to key markets in every corner of the globe. CP is growing with its customers, offering a suite of freight transportation services, logistics solutions and supply chain expertise. Visit cpr.ca to see the rail advantages of Canadian Pacific.

​ 

 Media

Martin Cej
24/7 Media Pager: 855-242-3674 
Martin_Cej@cpr.ca

 Investment Community

Nadeem Velani
403-319-3591
investor@cpr.ca   
See all news